We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.

You can review our PMW Privacy Policy for more information on data privacy below.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited, we are bound by Count’s Privacy Policy.

From time to time Pigot Miller Wilson is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to, its customers, contractors, suppliers and employees) in the performance of its business activities.

This document sets out the Firm ‘s policy in relation to the protection of personal information, under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) the (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”).
The APPs regulate the handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘PMW’, ‘the Firm’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the Pigot Miller Wilson partnership.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by the Firm that is exempt under the Privacy Act, for example, employee records.

Kinds of information that the Firm collects and holds

The Firm is an Accountancy and Business Advisory firm. We provide financial advice and accountancy service (the Service) to individuals and businesses including audit, financial planning, taxation advice, lending, insurances and superannuation advice and management. The Firm collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

The type of information that the Firm collects and holds may depend on your relationship with the Firm. For example:

Candidate: if you are a candidate seeking employment with the Firm, the Firm may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment history, references, resume, medical history, emergency contact, taxation details, qualifications and payment details.

Customer: if you are a customer of the Firm, the Firm may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, bank account details, taxation details, and accounting and financial information.

Supplier: if you are a supplier of the Firm, the Firm may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, business records, billing information and information about goods and services supplied by you.

Referee: if you are a referee of a candidate being considered for employment by the Firm, the Firm may collect and hold information including your name, contact details, current employment information and professional opinion of candidate.

Sensitive information: the Firm will only collect sensitive information where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the Firm’s functions or activities. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with the Firm in relation to a particular matter. This does not apply:

  1. where the Firm is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  2. where it is impracticable for the Firm to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

However, in some cases if you do not provide the Firm with your personal information when requested, the Firm may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the goods or services that you are requesting.

How the Firm collects and holds personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, or when you subscribe to our publications).

Sometimes it might be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative or a publicly available record.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our website.

You can always choose not to provide Your personal information to the Firm, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service.

As an Authorised Representative of Count Financial Limited, a member of the Commonwealth Bank Group of companies, we are bound by the Group’s Privacy Policy. For further details, you can refer to the Group’s Privacy Policy www.commbank.com.au/security-privacy/general-security/privacy.html

As an Authorised Representative of Connective Credit Services we will provide Your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We will also provide Your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd) including for administration and supervision activities and may need to provide it to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act. For further details, you can refer to the Connective Credit Services Privacy Policy www.connective.com.au/privacy/

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the Firm collects personal information about You through publicly available information sources, it will manage such information in accordance with the APPs.

At or before the time or, if it is not reasonably practicable, as soon as practicable after, the Firm collects personal information, the Firm must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to either notify You or otherwise ensure that you are made aware of the following:

  • the identity and contact details of the Firm;
  • that the Firm has collected personal information from someone other than You or if You are unaware that such information has been collected;
  • that collection of personal information is required by Australian law, if it is;
  • the purpose for which the Firm collects the personal information;
  • the consequences if the Firm does not collect some or all of the personal information;
  • any other third party to which the Firm may disclose the personal information;
  • the Firm ‘s privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information held by the Firm and how You may complain about a breach of the APPs; and
  • whether the Firm is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that the Firm receives which it did not solicit. Unless the Firm determines that it could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a publicly available record, it must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

Purposes for which the Firm collects, holds, uses and/or discloses personal information

The Firm will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The Firm does not sell, trade, or rent Your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

The main purposes for which the Firm may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information may include but are not limited to:

  • provide professional services;
  • respond to requests or queries;
  • maintain contact with our client and other contacts;
  • keep our clients and other contacts informed of our Services;
  • administrative purposes
  • engage service providers, other than the Firm, contractors or suppliers to the operation of our business;
  • recruitment functions;
  • customer service management;
  • notify of training and events;
  • utilise in surveys and general research
  • seek your feedback; and
  • business relationship management.

The Firm may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

Direct marketing:

  • The Firm may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of new goods and/or services being offered by the Firm).
  • The Firm may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.
  • You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Firm by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing or if permissible accessing the Firm’s website and unsubscribing appropriately.

Disclosure of personal information

The Firm may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected or where it is under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be internally and to related entities or to third parties such as contracted service suppliers.

Before the Firm discloses personal information about you to a third party, the Firm will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Access to personal information

If the Firm holds personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. The Firm will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.

There are certain circumstances in which the Firm may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations the Firm will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal; and
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Correction of personal information

If the Firm holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

If the Firm holds personal information and you make a request in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer to correct the information, the Firm must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and the Firm will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

There are certain circumstances in which the Firm may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations the Firm will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal; and
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If the Firm corrects personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, the Firm will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Integrity and security of personal information

The Firm will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it:

  1. collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete; and
  2. uses or discloses, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclose, is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

The Firm will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the Firm holds personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and the Firm is not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

The Firm holds the personal information we collect from you on secure servers based in Australia. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act. We ensure that your information is safe by keeping online security updated as well as at premise security for physical file storage.

The Firm ensures that your information is safe by keeping our online security measures regularly updated and working with reputable third parties. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises by using locks and security systems.

The Firm works with third-party software providers to carry out business and financial practices for clients. Your personal information will be routed through and stored on, the third-party supplier servers as part of the Firm service.

For more information on our primary third party software providers you can review their Privacy Policies:

Complaints

You have a right to complain about the Firm’s handling of your personal information if you believe the Firm has breached the APPs.

If you wish to make such a complaint to the Firm, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with the Firm’s complaints procedure and the Firm will provide a response within a reasonable period.

If you are unhappy with the Firm response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Officer contact details

The Firm’s Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways: Telephone: 02 6362 1966
Email: admin@pmwpartners.com.au
Postal address: Pigot Miller Wilson, PO BOX 143 Orange NSW 2800

This policy may be updated from time to time

The Firm reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. PMW will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email or notification via the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

Last updated: June 2014